FB-f-Logo__blue_72 twitter-bird-light-bgs ig-logo-email xmas grey bird-web

GODALMING FOOD COMPANY LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Welcome to the Godalming Food Company's (GFC) privacy notice.

GFC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. GFC is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email data with third parties. This privacy notice will inform you as to when and why we collect your personal data.

GFC Newsletter

We engage with our customers via a regular newsletter, which provides updates, offers, events and news of new products. The newsletter mailing list is based on data you have provided to us either in person or via the website. We use a third party, called MailChimp who store customer email addresses in order to deliver our newsletter. Please refer to this link Mailchimp Privacy Policy for more information on MailChimp’s Privacy Policy. MailChimp on our behalf collects statistics on the number of emails opened, click-throughs and the general location. This information helps us monitor the value of our newsletters and helps us continuously improve our offering to our customers. You can of course unsubscribe to the emailing list at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.

Your Personal Data

When you book on an event with us or buy a product on our website we will store information including your name, contact telephone number and email address. For any deliveries we will also require a delivery address and (if appropriate) the recipient’s address. We do not store debit or credit card details for any purchases on the website or when purchasing with us. If you are purchasing via the website, we use PayPal for any transactions. Please refer to PayPal’s privacy notice for more information.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Social Media

In order to promote GFC, our events and products we use social media platforms, including Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. These social media platforms all have their own privacy policies, which can be viewed at any time by going onto the respective websites.

Contact details

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Godalming Food Company Limited

Name or title of Data Privacy Manager: Kevin Depree

Email address: kevin@godalmingfood.co.uk

99 High Street

Godalming, Surrey

GU7 1AQ

01483 239 891

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24th May 2018

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.